Academy Players Selected

Academy Players Selected

  • Seven Wigan players named in England Academy squad

  • Caine Barnes, Harry Smith, James Worthington, Joe Shorrocks, Joe Brown, Oliver Partington and Samy Kibula all called up

  • England to play France in October

Seven Wigan Academy Players have been selected in the England Academy Squad to play France in October.

Caine Barnes, Harry Smith, James Worthington, Joe Shorrocks, Joe Brown, Oliver Partington and Samy Kibula have all been selected by Head coach Lee Briers and assistant Matty Peet. The team will travel to France to play two Tests this October.

Six Academy sides are represented with Castleford having five representatives, City of Hull Academy and Leeds three representatives and two players from Warrington and Widnes.

The squad will fly out on Sunday, October 8 and play France Under-18s on Tuesday, October 10 (6.00pm) at Stade de la Mediterrannee, Le Barcares. The final Test will be a curtain-raiser to France v Jamaica on Friday, October 13 (5.00pm) at the home of Catalans Dragons, Stade Gilbert Brutus in Perpignan.

England Academy 22-man squad is as follows (professional and community club in brackets):

Bradley Pinder (Warrington Wolves, Thatto Heath Crusaders)

Caine Barnes (Wigan Warriors, Seaton Rangers)

Callum McLelland (Castleford Tigers, Lock Lane)

Calum Turner (Castleford Tigers, Lock Lane)

Cameron Scott (City of Hull Academy, Wyke)

Cameron Smith (Leeds Rhinos, Lock Lane)

Danny Walker (Widnes Vikings, Crosfields)

Harry Smith (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Judes)

Jack Brown (City of Hull Academy, East Hull)

Jack Walker (Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders)

Jacob Trueman (Castleford Tigers, West Bowling)

James Worthington (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Judes)

Joseph Shorrocks (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)

Joseph Brown (Wigan Warriors, Stanningley)

Luis Johnson (Castleford Tigers, Oulton Raiders)

Mikolaj Oledzki (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)

Oliver Partington (Wigan Warriors, Orrell St James)

Owen Farnworth (Widnes Vikings, Chorley Panthers)

Robbie Storey (Castleford Tigers, West Hull)

Samuel Kibula (Wigan Warriors, Leigh Miners Rangers)

William Dagger (Warrington Wolves, Castleford Panthers)

William Oakes (City of Hull Academy, Eastmoor Dragons)

Recent News & Media

Warriors Appoint Hodgson
Year in Review: Academy Grand Final
Wigan Hull Classic
Year in Review: SOL