Five in Academy Side

Five in Academy Side

  • Five Wigan players named in England Academy side

  • Harry Smith comes into the side with James Worthington, Caine Barnes, Ollie Partington and Sam Kibula all keeping their places

  • England to play France Under-18s today

England Academy Head Coach Lee Briers has named the starting 17 for his side’s clash with France at Stade Gilbert Brutus, 4pm kick off today.

A late Callum McLelland drop-goal sealed a dramatic win for England in the first game on Monday and the youngsters will be looking to seal a 2-0 whitewash.

Harry Smith comes into the side at scrum-half with James Worthington, Caine Barnes, Ollie Partington and Sam Kibula all keeping their places in the side.

Ahead of the game, Academy boss Briers said: “It’s been a great week.

“The game on Monday was an exceptional test match. It was an amazing test for the boys - they showed tremendous character, especially after travelling down on Sunday.

“We’ve been training hard and doing a lot of reviews during the week and all the players have bought into what we want of them.

“I’m so proud to say I’m part of this group,” he added.

“They are an absolute credit to their country, their professional clubs, community clubs and their families as well.

“Each morning, we get together and there are smiles and laughs, but there’s also a lot of hard work which is going on - it’s all gone well so far.

“It’s all about seeing if these guys can take the next step both physically and mentally. Results are great, but the most important thing is how they’ve handled themselves all week - on that basis, the tour has already been a massive success.”

England Academy Team

1 Callum Turner (Castleford Tigers, Lock Lane)

2 James Worthington (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Judes)

3 Robbie Storey (Castleford Tigers, West Hull)

4 Keanan Brand (Widnes Vikings, Wigan St Patricks)

5 Will Oakes (City of Hull Academy, Eastmoor Dragons)

6 Callum McLelland (Castleford Tigers, Lock Lane)

7 Harry Smith (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Judes)

8 Mikolaj Oledzki (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)

9 Danny Walker (Widnes Vikings, Crossfields)

10 Caine Barnes (Wigan Warriors, Seaton Rangers)

11 Luis Johnson (Castleford Tigers, Oulton Raiders)

12 Cameron Smith (c) (Leeds Rhinos, Lock Lane)

13 Ollie Partington (Wigan Warriors, Orrell St James)

Subs:

14 Brad Pinder (Warrington Wolves, Thatto Heath Crusaders)

15 Sam Kibula (Wigan Warriors, Leigh Miners Rangers)

16 Jack Brown (City of Hull Academy, East Hull)

17 Owen Farnworth (Widnes Vikings, Chorley Panthers)

Recent News & Media

Warriors Appoint Hodgson
Year in Review: Academy Grand Final
Wigan Hull Classic
Year in Review: SOL