Warriors in England Academy Squads

This week, the squads were announced for Academy International fixtures at Under 17 and Under 18 age Groups against Australian opposition.

The Under 17’s will be playing the Australian Institute of Sport in a one-off International on Thursday, 30th November, whilst the Under 18’s willplay a two-game series against the Australian Combined High Schools, with those games taking place on Saturday 9th December and Friday 15th December.The venues for all three of these Anglo – Australian clashes will be announced later.

The Squads are as follows :

England Academy Under 17’s :

Danny Allan (Leeds Rhinos), Nathan Armitage (Bradford Bulls), Mike Burnett (Hull FC), Mike Cooper (Warrington Wolves), Kyle Eastmond (St. Helens), Liam Farrell (Wigan Warriors), Danny Houghton (Hull FC), Ben Jones (Leeds Rhinos), Ben Kay (Leeds Rhinos), Alex McLurg (St. Helens), Lee Mitchell (Warrington Wolves), Lee Mossop (Wigan Warriors), Richard Owen (Castleford Tigers), Larne Patrick (Bradford Bulls), Brett Robinson (Wigan Warriors), Luke Rhoden (Wigan Warriors), Nicky Stanton (Wigan Warriors), Ryan Steen (Hull FC), Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) Jordan Turner (Salford City Reds), Liam Welham (Hull KR), Joe Westerman (Castleford Tigers), Gary Wheeler (St. Helens), Scott Yates (Widnes Vikings),

Head Coach : Tony Smith

Assistant Coach : Basil Richards

Manager : Steve Fairhurst.



England Academy Under 18’s :

Luke Adamson (Salford City Reds), Steven Bannister (St. Helens), Ryan Boyle (Castleford Tigers), Sam Burgess (Bradford Bulls), Paul Clough (St.Helens), Danny Colquitt (Warrington Wolves), Thomas Coyle (Wigan Warriors) Robert Draper (Widnes Vikings), Mark Flanagan (Bradford Bulls,) Chris Frodsham (St. Helens), Sean Gleeson (Wigan Warriors), Darrell Goulding (Wigan Warriors) Craig Hall (Hull FC), Ben Harrison (Warrington Wolves), Chris Hill (Leigh Centurions), Ben Kavanagh (Wigan Warriors) Thomas Lee (Hull FC), Dean McGilvray (St. Helens), Mike McIlorum (Wigan Warriors), Scott Moore (St. Helens), Kevin Penny (Warrington Wolves), Chris Riley (Warrington Wolves), Anthony Rourke (Warrington Wolves), Adam Sidlow (Widnes Vikings), Steven Tyrer (St.Helens), Joe Walsh (Bradford Bulls)

Head Coach : Gary Chambers

Assistant Coach : Richard Agar

Manager : Martin Flynn.

Recent News & Media

England Academy to face Wales
Powell named Knights captain
2019 review: April
Rovers try Rugby League in Blackburn